NC State Extension

Past Award Recipients

2017

  • Outstanding Specialist in Support of County-based Programs
    Award winner: 
    Dr. Wayne Buhler
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program
    Award winner: Dr. Dominic Reisig for Crop Integrated Pest Management Program
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by a Team
    Dr. Rebecca Dunning (lead), Emily Edmonds, Robyn Stout, Sarah Blacklin, Joanna Massey Lelekacs, Thomas A. Melton, Nancy Creamer, Steve Washburn, Benjamin Chapman, Barry Nash, Matt Poore, Chris Gunter, Michelle Schroeder-Moreno, Patricia Carolyn Dunn, Robert Handfield, Chyi-Lyi Liang, JJ Richardson, Laura Lauffer, Krystal Chojnacki, Dustin Adcock, John Ivey, Mary Jac Brennan, Erin Eure, Craig Mauney, Paige Burns,  Taylor Williams, Susan Kelly, Peggie Garner, Lisa Childers, Kenny Bailey for CEFS NC Growing Together Project,

2016

  • Outstanding Specialist in Support of County-based Programs
    • Award Winners: Misty Terry and Joanna Lelekacs  For excellence in service and partnership with agents
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by an Individual
    • Award Winner: April Shaeffer – NC Leadership and Cattle Handling for Women Producers: Advanced BQA Training and Truck/Trailer Safety program
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by a Team
    • Award Winners: Liz Driscoll and Tes Thraves  – The FoodCorps North Carolina program

2015

  • Special Specialist in Support of County-based Programs
    • Award Winner: Hannah Burrack – Applied Insect Ecology and Management Program in Field and Horticultural Crops
      Click here to see a presentation on this Award-winning Program
    • Honorable Mention: Sarah Kirby – E-Conservation Residential Energy Program
    • Honorable Mention: Bill Hunt – Urban Storm Water Management Program
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by an Individual
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by a Team
    • Award Winners: Andrew Behnke, Cintia Aguilar, Diana Urieta – The Juntos Program
      Click here to see a presentation on this Award-winning Program
    • Honorable Mention: Carolyn Bird, Jacquelyn W. McClelland – More in My Basket (MIMB)
    • Honorable Mention: Natalie Hampton, Dee Shore, Scott McCollum, Sarah Kotzian, Ken Ellzey, Mike Quinlan, Justin Moore – N.C. Cooperative Extension Centennial

2014

  • Special Specialist in Support of County-based Programs
    Gary Bullen
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by an Individual
    Ted Feitshans
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by a Team
    Susan Jakes, Becky Bowen, Jacqueline Murphy Miller, NC Thrive

2013

  • Special Specialist in Support of County-based Programs
    Matt Martin, Turf Grass Associate at Castle Hayne
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by an Individual
    Barb Fair, Horticultural Science

2012

  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by an Individual
    Robert Bardon, Forestry and Natural Resources webinar series
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by a Team
    Matt Poore, Mike Yoder, Livestock/Forage Agent Training Conference

2011

  • Special Specialist in Support of County-based Programs
    Dr. Sanjay Shah, Energy Reduction, Litter Management, Ventilation
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by a Team
    Robert Bardon, Extension Forestry Biomass Team

2010

  • Special Specialist in Support of County-based Programs
    Stacy Tomas
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by an Individual
    Mike Parker
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by a Team
    Jacquelyn W. McClelland, Carolyn Bird, Carolyn Dunn, SNAP-Ed Program Team

2009

  • Special Specialist in Support of County-based Programs (2 awards)
    Sanjay Shah (Energy Reduction, Litter Management)
    Ron Heiniger (Corn)
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by a Team
    Robert Bardon, Mark Megalos (Extension Forestry-Biomass)

2008

  • Special Specialist in Support of County-based Programs
    Matt Poore
  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by an Individual
    David Tarpy

2006

  • Outstanding Subject Matter Program by an Individual
    Jean Baldwin, Parenting Matters 

2004

  • Outstanding Specialist Supporting County Programs
    Bill Hunt
  • Outstanding Subject-Matter Program Developed by a Team
    Neuse Education Team

2003

  • Carolyn Dunn, Leslie Pegram and Cathy Thomas: Color Me Healthy
  • Robert Bardon: Forestry Issues Series
  • Karen DeBord: Professional Development for Child Care Providers in North Carolina

2002

  • Carolyn Dunn, Leslie Pegram and Cathy Thomas, Sybership
  • Eddie Locklear, 4-H School-Age Care program
  • Robert Williamson and Ellen Smoak, Down to Earth: Enriching Learning through Gardening

2001

  • Ted Feitshans and Brandon King, Land Preservation Notebook and Web site
  • David Green, Donn Ward, Barry Nash, Joyce Taylor, Greg Bolton and Lorraine DiBella, Seafood Science and Technology Program
  • Carol Schwab, Estate Planning Web site

2000

  • Mary Lou Addor, Leon Danielson, Nan Freeland, Christy Perrin, Steve Smutko, Si Garber, Edwin Jones and John Stephens, Natural Resources Leadership Institute
  • Gerald Holmes, Integrated Management of Cucurbit Diseases Program

1998

  • Donn Ward, Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points Training for Seafood Safety
  • Leon Danielson, Steve Smutko, Ted Feitshans, Greg Jennings, and Si Garber, Public Issues Education for Controversial Environmental Issues
  • Carol Schwab, Luci Bearon, Angela Fraser, Wilma Hammett, Sarah Kirby, Jan Lloyd, Jackie McClelland, Jean Baldwin, Barbara Garland, Ellen Miller, Judy Mock, Charles L. Moore and Sandy Wiggins, Aging with Gusto!

1997

  • Wilma Hammett, Rhonda Sherman, Gary Roberson, Carolyn Mojonnier, Project HERO (Helping the Enviornment by Recycling Oil)

Written By

Photo of Joanna LelekacsJoanna LelekacsExtension Local Food Flagship Program Manager (919) 515-1195 joanna_lelekacs@ncsu.eduANR/CRD - NC State University
Page Last Updated: 1 year ago
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close